Tocho

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Tacho, Toicho
Population

2,650 (2013 T. Alaki and R. Norton). Home area population: 2,000.

Location

Janub Kurdufan state: 15 villages near Saraf aj Jamus, and Delabaya.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with closest Talodi languages.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Acheron [acz], Dagik [dec], Lumun [lmd], Talodi [tlo].

Language Development
Orthography and literacy materials developed.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].