Tawala

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tavara, Tawara
Population

20,000 (2000 census).

Location

Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Awaiama to East Cape, Milne Bay north and south shores, Basilaki and Sideia islands.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Awayama (Awaiama, Awalama), Huhuna, Kehelala (East Cape, Keherara), Lelehudi, Diwinai (Divinai), Labe (Rabe), Yaleba (Ealeba, Gwavili, Gwawili, Wagawaga), Bohilai (Basilaki, Bohira’i), Sideya (Sideia).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

40% monolingual. Also use Dobu [dob], English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Suau [swp], Wedau [wed]. Used as L2 by Buhutu [bxh], Bwanabwana [tte], Haigwai [hgw], Maiwala [mum], Taupota [tpa], Wa’ema [wag], Wagawaga [wgb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. NT: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: