Tembo

Print
Alternate Names
Chitembo, Kitembo, Nyabungu
Population

150,000 (1994 SIL).

Location

Sud-Kivu and Nord-Kivu provinces, Kalehe territory.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Rhinyihinyi, Tembo (Kitembo). No major dialect differences. Lexical similarity: 75% with Hunde [hke], 70% with Shi [shr], 55% with Nande [nnb], 50% with Nyanga [nyj], 45% with Lega Shabunda [lea].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1977–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Tembo [tmv] in Ngombe group and Tembo [mwn] (Tambo) in Nyika-Safwa group.