Tabaru

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tobaru
Population

15,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

North Maluku Province, Ibu, Jailolo, and Oba districts. North Halmahera island.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Adu, Nyeku. Northern dialect is the main one. Dialects mutually inherently intelligible.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 2008.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.