Datooga

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Datog, Datoga, “Mangati” (pej.), Tatog, Tatoga, Taturu
Population

87,800 (2000).

Location

Manyara, Singida, and Tabora regions; Mara region: Bunda and Serengeti districts; Dodoma region. Barabaig dialect: mainly north volcanic highlands near Mt. Hanang.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bajuta (Bajuuta), Barabayiiga (Barabaig, Barabaik, Barabayga, Barbaig), Bianjiida (Biyanjiida, Utatu), Bisiyeda, Buraadiiga (Buradiga, Bureadiga), Darorajek (Daragwajega, Darorajega), Ghumbiega, Gidang’odiga, Gisamjanga (Gisamjang, Gisamjank, Kisamajeng), Rootigaanga (Rotigeenga, Rotigenga), Salawajega, Tsimajeega (Isimijeega, Isimijega). Sabaot [spy] is probably most similar. Barabaik and Kisamajeng dialects are very similar and are completely inherently intelligible. There are several other dialects or ethnic groups: Darorajega, Gidang’odiga, Bisiyeda, Daragwajega, Salawajega, Ghumbiega, and Mangatiga. Lexical similarity: 50% with Kalenjin [kln] languages and Omotik [omt] of Kenya.

Typology

VSO; prepositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals after noun heads; question word final; 4 prefixes, 5 suffixes on verb; case marked by tone; verb affixes mark person, number; (C)(C)V(:), VC; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use Iraqw [irk], Lambya [lai], Nyaturu [rim], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 1%. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Mangati’ or ‘Ole-Mangati’ is Maasai, enemies. Taturu is the Sukuma name. There is intermarriage with the Iraqw. Datooga orthography is different from Swahili [swh]. Traditional religion, Christian.