Tafi

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Tegbo
Population

4,400 (2003).

Location

Volta region: north of Ho, near Togo border. East central.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. A population sample averaged 73% comprehension of Éwé mixed discourse types. 83% understand Nyangbo [nyb] narrative well.

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Éwé [ewe].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.