T’en

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Rao, Rau, Then, Yang Hwang, Yanghuang
Population

20,000 (Bradley 2007). Ethnic population: 25,000 (2000 D. Bradley).

Location

Guizhou Province, east Pingtang county; Dushan county; Huishui, just south of Guiyang.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Hedong, Hexi, Huishui. Similar to Sui [swi], some scholars consider T’en to be a dialect of Sui (Shearer and Sun 2002).

Language Use

Moderately vigorous. Chinese and Bouyei [pcc] in the area also speak T’en. Religion. All ages. Not used by children and young people as often as adults. Also use local Chinese or Bouyei [pcc].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Officially classified within Bouyei nationality. Traditional religion.