Toda

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Todi, Tuda
Population

1,560 (2001 census).

Location

Tamil Nadu, Nilgiri hills, Kunda hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 24% with Kota [kfe], the most similar language.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Tamil [tam].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 66%–79% (2001 census). Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1897–1910.
Writing

Tamil script [Taml].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu, Christian.