Panchpargania

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bedia, Chik Barik, Pan, Pan Sawasi, Tair, Tamara, Tamaria, Tanti, Temoral, Tumariya
Population

194,000 (2001 census).

Location

Jharkhand, Ranchi and Singhbhum districts; Odisha; West Bengal; upper Assam tea gardens.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Sonahatu variety considered most pure. Lexical similarity: 77%–94% between dialects, 61%–86% with Kudmali, 68%–76% with Magahi (Khortha) [mag], 61%–70% with Sadri [sck], 48%–52% with Oriya [ory], 45%–58% with Bengali [ben], 50%–60% with Hindi [hin].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bengali [ben], Hindi [hin].

Writing

Bengali script [Beng], no longer in use. Devanagari script [Deva]. Kaithi script [Kthi], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Panchpargania means 5 districts, namely Silli, Bundu, Rahe, Baranda, and Tamar parganas of Ranchi (Singh 1995). Hindu, Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.