Teme

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Tema
Population

4,000 (1995).

Location

Adamawa State, Mayo Belwa LGA, Mayo Belwa river banks.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Gengle [geg], Hausa [hau], Kumba [ksm], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv], Yendang [ynq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.