Terik

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Nyang’ori
Population

301,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Nandi and Uasin Gishu counties: west of Eldoret.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nandi [niq]. A member of macrolanguage Kalenjin [kln].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Nandi [niq], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Radio programs.