Teke-Tege

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Iteghe, Katege, Keteghe, Ketego, Latege, Northern Teke, Tege-Kali, Teghe, Teke
Population

90,000 in Gabon (2011 SIL). Population total all countries: 139,300. 22,500 monolinguals.

Location

Upper Ogooue Province, east of Franceville.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 81% with Ombamba [mbm], 79% with Kukuya [kkw], 77% with Ngungwel [ngz], 76% with Eboo [ebo], 75% with Tyee [tyx], 74% with Mbere [mdt], 73% with Laali [lli] and Tsaayi [tyi].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], mostly for official purposes; younger people sometimes mix French with Teke-Tege.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All