Terêna

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Etelena, Tereno
Population

15,800 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 16,000 (2001).

Location

Mato Grosso do Sul State, east of the Paraguay River, Miranda and Aguidauana rivers area, 20 villages and 2 cities; some in Slo Paulo State.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Typology

VOS.

Language Use

Bilingual intercultural education has been implemented successfully in all municipal schools in the Terena region (Crevels 2007). Many have low proficiency in Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 20%. Literacy rate in L2: 80%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].