Tetun

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Belo, Belu, Fehan, Teto, Tettum, Tetu, Tetum, Tetun Belu, Tetung
Population

400,000 in Indonesia (2011). Total users in all countries: 463,500.

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; central Timor island, bi-coastal.

Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of provincial identity in portions of Timor Island, East Nusa Tenggara province.

Dialects

Eastern Tetun (Lakluta, Natarbora, Soibada, Tetun Loos, Tetun Los, Tetun Terik), Southern Tetun (Belu Selatan, Fehan, Lia Fehan, Plains Tetun, South Belu, South Tetun, Tasi Mane), Northern Tetun (Belu Utara, Foho, Hill Tetun, Lia Foho, North Belu, Tasi Feto, Tetun Terik, Tetun Therik).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Bunak [bfn].

Language Development
Poetry. New media. Radio programs. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different language from Tetun Dili [tdt]. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: