Teor

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tio’or
Population

1,100 (1986 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province. Watubela archipelago, Teor and Ut islands.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gaur Kristen, Ut. Self-report to understand Kur [kuv]. Lexical similarity: 79% with Gaur Kristen and Ut, 71%–83% with Kur [kuv], 41% with Watubela [wah], 38% with Geser [ges].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.