Tennet

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Tenet
Population

10,000 (2009 SIL).

Location

Eastern Equatoria State, Lafon county, Arilo payam, Lovirang, Lomorotok, Longilayo, and Dorik villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Some intelligibility with Murle [mur], Narim [loh], and Didinga [did] (in descending order).

Typology

VSO; genitives, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question word final; 4 suffixes; noun affixes indicate case; verb affixes mark person, number; agreement obligatory; passives; antipassives; causatives; comparatives; tonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Lopit [lpx], Otuho [lot], Toposa [toq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 2%. Motivation for literacy is high. Taught in primary schools. Grammar. Bible portions: 1994–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].