Sagalla

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Kisagala, Kisagalla, Sagala, Saghala, Teri
Population

100,000 (1992 UBS).

Location

Taita-Taveta county: Taita hills, about midway between Mwatate and Rukanga towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Dambi, Gimba, Kishamba, Mugange, Teri. Lexical similarity: 62% with Dawida [dav].

Language Use

Home, social gatherings, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–40%. NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Sagala [sbm] of Tanzania. Traditional religion, Christian.