Chalikha

Print

A language of Bhutan

Alternate Names
Chali, Chalipkha, Tshali, Tshalingpa
Population

1,500 (2011 SIL).

Location

East Bhutan Mongar District, Chali area, east bank of Kurichhu river; central and eastern Bhutan in Wangmakhar, Gorsum and Tormazhong villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Bumthangkha [kjz] and Kurtokha [xkz].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].