Sudest

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sud-Est, Tagula, Vanatina, Vanga
Population

2,000 (1987 SIL), increasing. 400 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Yama-Yele district, Tagula island, west of Rossel island, end of Calvados chain. 17 villages or hamlets.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Rambuso (Rewa), Eastern Point, Eastern Sudest (Rambuso, Rehuwo), Central Sudest (Araetha, Pamela), Western Sudest (Dtelha, Griffin Point, Jelewaga). Lexical similarity: 44% with Rifao [nmw] (most similar).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use English [eng]. Also use Misima-Panaeati [mpx], Rifao [nmw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–70%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–90% in Misima [mpx], Rifao [nmw], or English [eng]. When possible, used by community schools. Primary schools becoming bilingual. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Most children go to school. Christian.

Free Views Left: