Tangoa

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Santo, South Santo
Population

800 (2001 SIL).

Location

Tangoa island, off south Santo. 4 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Vigorous. Code-switching with Bislama [bis] occurs. Used by Araki [akr] as L1 or L2. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. NT: 2009.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Distinct from Tongoa (Namakura [nmk] and North Efate [llp]) languages.