Tareng

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Tariang
Population

5,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Xekong province: west of Viet Nam border, east of Kayong, north of Chavane and Thia.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Other Comments

Distinct from Talieng [tdf], which is North Bahnaric.

Page Views Left: