Thai

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
Bangkok Thai, Central Thai, Siamese, Standard Thai, Thai Klang, Thaiklang
Population

20,200,000 in Thailand (2000). 400,000 Khorat. 4,700,000 mother-tongue Thai are ethnic Chinese, or 80% of the Chinese (1984). L2 users: 40,000,000 in Thailand (2001 A. Diller). Total users in all countries: 60,489,750 (as L1: 20,489,750; as L2: 40,000,000).

Location

Central, centered in Bangkok. Khorat dialect: Ratchasima.

Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Khorat Thai (Korat, Thaikorat).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; no articles; comparatives; 20 consonants, 18 vowels, 14 diphthongs, 3 triphthongs; tonal (5 phonemic tones: 3 level, 2 contour).

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1883–2011.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Thai script [Thai], primary usage.

Other Comments

Different from Central Tai, which is a separate branch of the Tai language family. Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: