Tahltan

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Taltan
Population

45 (FPCC 2014). 60 semi-speakers (FPCC 2014). Ethnic population: 2,460 (FPCC 2014).

Location

Northwest British Columbia, Telegraph Creek.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Mutually intelligible of Kaska [kkz].

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Older adults; no children speak or understand it.