Tira

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Lithiro, Thiro, Tiro
Population

40,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

South Kordofan State, hills between Kauda and Talodi.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kinderma (Kanderma), Tira El Akhdar (Tira Dagig), Tira Lumum (Luman), Tira Mandi. Slight variations among dialects. Lexical similarity: 75% with Moro [mor] (most similar).

Language Use

Widely promoted in the churches. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–20%. NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Schools may not exist due to the war.