Tidong

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Camucones, Tedong, Tidoeng, Tidung, Tiran, Tirones, Tiroon, Zedong
Population

27,000 in Indonesia (2007 SIL).

Location

East Kalimantan Province, Bulungan regency. Sembakung and Sibuka river deltas; Tarakan, Bunyu, Baru, Tibi, and nearby islands; coastal areas north to Point Sida; interior, Malinau river.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nonukan (Nunukan), Penchangan, Sedalir (Sadalir, Salalir, Saralir, Selalir), Sesayap (Sesajap), Sibuku, Tarakan (Terakan), Tidung.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, traditional ceremonies.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All