Teop

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Teapu
Population

5,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Bougainville Province, Tinputz district, northeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Bougainville Autonomous Region (2007, Education Plan, Section 1.1.3), not yet implemented (2012).

Dialects

Coastal Teop, Kosina Mohina, Manava, Rausara (Rausiara), Taunita. Coastal Teop speakers understand other dialects, and vice versa. Coastal Teop is 84% cognate with Rausara, 73% with Taunita dialects.

Typology

SVO; 3 noun classes

Language Use

Some dislike borrowed words entering Teop. Daily life, village meetings, some in church, market. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Taught in primary schools, 3 years in some schools. Poetry. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1958–1966.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.