Tiv

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
“Munshi” (pej.)
Population

2,210,000 in Nigeria (1991 UBS).

Location

Benue State, Makurdi, Gwer, Gboko Kwande, Vandeikya, and Katsina Ala LGAs; Plateau State, Lafia LGA; Taraba State, Bali, Takum, and Wukari LGAs. Also in Cameroon.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1964.
Writing
Latin script, used since 1936.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All