Tiv

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
“Munshi” (pej.)
Population

2,210,000 in Nigeria (1991 UBS).

Location

Benue state: Makurdi, Gwer, Gboko, Kwande, Vandeikya, Katsina Ala, Guma, Buruku, and Ushongo LGAs; Nassarawa state: Doma, Nasarawa, Lafia, Obi, Keana, and Awe LGAs; Plateau state: Qua’an Pan and Shendam LGAs; Taraba state: Bali, Takum, and Wukari LGAs, Cross River state: Yala, Bekwara, Obudu, and Obanliku LGAs.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Obanliku [bzy], Yace [ekr].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1964.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1936.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All