Tujia, Southern

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Tuchia
Population

1,500 (Brassett and Brassett 2005), decreasing. Monolinguals are mainly women, children, and older adults. Ethnic population: 8,030,000 (2000 census). Includes 70,000 in Northern Tujia.

Location

Northwest Hunan Province, Luxi county, 3 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized nationality: Tujia.

Dialects

None known. Northern [tji] and Southern Tujia are not mutually intelligible. Lexical similarity: 40% with Northern Tujia [tji], but with phonological and grammatical differences.

Typology

SOV; voiced stops and affricates; tonal, 5 tones.

Language Use

In Boluozhai, all speak the language; in Puzhu, some children can speak it; in Xiaqieji, only adults speak it (Bradley 2007). Home, village. Mainly older people. Positive attitudes. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Chinese used in schools.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Literacy rate in L2: 88% in Chinese (2000 census, Tujia nationality).
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Buddhist.