Tikopia

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Fakatikopia
Population

1,800 (2012 A. François).

Location

Makira province: Makira island; Temotu province: Tikopia island, settlements on Nendo and Vanikoro islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SVO, VSO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: