Tepehuan, Southwestern

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Tepehuán del Suroeste
Population

8,700 (2005 census).

Location

Southwest Durango, Lajas, Taxicaringa, and Teneraca.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 55% intelligibility of Southeastern Tepehuan [stp].

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.