Telefol

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Teleefool, Telefolmin, Telefomin
Population

5,400 (1994 SIL).

Location

Sandaun Province, Telefomin district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Feramin, Telefol.

Typology

SOV; whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Ninggerum [nxr], Suarmin [seo], Tifal [tif].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].