A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Bwissi, Kitalinga, Lubwisi, Lubwissi, Mawissi, Olubwisi

68,500 in Uganda (2002 census), increasing. Population total all countries: 99,400.


Bundibugyo district: Bwamba county, southwest of Fort Portal, between Albert and Edward lakes; Democratic Republic of the Congo border.

Language Status

5 (Developing).


None known. 68% inherent intelligibility with Tooro [ttj]. Lexical similarity: 73% with Tooro [ttj], 72% with Nyoro [nyo], 40% with Nande [nnb].


SVO; CV, V; tonal.

Language Use

Home, some churches, market, if both are Babwisi. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Tooro [ttj]. Used as L2 by Amba [rwm].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2004–2010.

Latin script [Latn], used since 2000.

Other Comments

Glossonym: Bwisi in Uganda, Talinga in Democratic Republic of the Congo. Different from Bwisi of Congo and Gabon. Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All