Tetela

Print
Alternate Names
Otetela, Sungu
Population

750,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Kasai-Oriental and Maniema provinces; border areas of Equateur, Katanga and Orientale provinces.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 1966.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.