Taliabu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Taliabo
Population

4,520 (2000). 500–1,500 in Mangei.

Location

North Maluku Province. Sula island group; Taliabu island, northwest coast; some on Mangole island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mananga, Mangei (Mang, Mange, Mange’e, Sobojo, Soboyo), Padang (Samada). Dialects 90% or more lexically similar.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Other Comments

Talo, Seho, Biha, and Bono (Mbono) are place names. Traditional religion, Christian.