Tama

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Miisiirii, Tamok, Tamongobo, Tamot
Population

62,900 in Chad (1993 census). Population total all countries: 67,900.

Location

Wadi Fira region: Dar Tama department, Guéréda area; some in Ouaddaï region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Girga, Haura, Orra, Tama. Lexical similarity: 62%–73% with Assangori [sjg].

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], Masalit [mls].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All