Toba-Maskoy

Print

A language of Paraguay

Alternate Names
Cabanatit, Enenxet, Machicui, Quilyilhrayrom, Toba of Paraguay
Population

1,680 (2007 R. Perik), decreasing. All women and young children are monolingual. Ethnic population: 2,060 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Alto Paraguay Departament, Riacho Mosquito, Castilla, San Isidro-Km 39, María Auxiliadora-Km 40, Livio Fariña-Pueblito, and Boquerón Kue; Presidente Hayes Department, Casanillo-Campo Aroma, Casanillo-Aldea Campo Rayo, Casanillo-Aldea Capiatá, Casanillo-Aldea Casanillo, Casanillo-Aldea Linda Vista, Casanillo-San Rafael, Pozo Amarillo, and Estancia Laguna Porã.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Most also use Paraguayan Guaraní [gug] (used in school and church). Men are bilingual in Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Different from Toba Qom [tob], Toba-Pilagá [plg] of Argentina.