Ternateño

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ternatenyo
Population

No remaining speakers.

Location

North Maluku Province. Ternate island.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Spanish [spa] relexification. Historical relationship with Chavacano and dialects, still spoken in the Philippines.

Language Use

The Jakarta variety of creole Portuguese survived in Tugu until recent times (Wurm and Hattori 1981). Varieties also spoken in Larantuka, Flores; Adonara (Vure), Solor; as well as Sumatra, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, and Maluku. Varieties of creole Portuguese were also spoken in Banda and Ambon.