Tai Mène

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Tai Maen, Tai Man, Tai Men, Tai Mene, Tai-Maen, Tay Mènè
Population

7,200 (1995 census).

Location

Bolikhamxai Province, Vieng Thong district; Khamkeut district, Lak Xao, Khamkeut, Na Heuang, Nam Sak, Sop Chat, Ka’ane, Phon Thoen, Sop Pone, and Tha Veng.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Saek [skb].

Other Comments

They claim to have come from Xieng Lip and Ban Pot in Nghe An, Viet Nam.