Jewish Babylonian Aramaic

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Babylonian Talmudic Aramaic
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Used widely in Jewish culture and life.

Other Comments

Extinct around 11th or 12th century. Language of Babylonian Talmud and other sacred Jewish works. Familiar to students of Judaism in religious and scholarly realms; studied diligently by most Orthodox Jewish young men.