Tunebo, Western

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Aguas Blancas, U’wa
Population

700 (1998). Ethnic population: All ethnic Tunebos: 7,010 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Santander and Norte de Santander department, east of Floridablanca; small area in Boyaca department.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Most divergent Tunebo language.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Bible portions.