Ménik

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Bande, Basari du Bandemba, Bedik, Budik, Tandanke, Tenda, Tendanke
Population

3,380 (2002 NTM).

Location

Southeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2005, Decree No. 985 of 21 October).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Oniyan [bsc].

Language Use

Home, village, work, church. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ménik is the traditional language name. Reportedly a creole with elements from Oniyan [bsc], Peul [fuc], and other languages. Traditional religion, Christian.