Tenis

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tench
Population

30 (Wurm 2000), decreasing.

Location

New Ireland Province, Kavieng district, Tench (Enus) island.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 D. Tryon; 2000 S. Wurm). Shifting to Mussau-Emira [emi] and Tok Pisin [tpi]. Very few claim to speak Tenis well. Marriages largely cross-linguistic. Children in Kavieng tend not to learn Tenis. Highly bilingual in Mussau-Emira [emi] (Wurm 2007). Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Other Comments

Christian.