Tonsawang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tombatu
Population

20,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981), decreasing.

Location

Sulawesi Utara Province, Minahasa, Minahasa Selatan, and Minahasa Tenggara regencies; landlocked highland area southwest of Lake Tondano, north area near Ronoketang town, south area between Tumani and Kotamobagu.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Under pressure from Manado Malay [xmm].

Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: