Tanema

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Tetau, Tetawo
Population

4 (2007 A. François). Ethnic population: 150 (Wurm 2007).

Location

Temotu Province, Vanikolo island, Emua village.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Shifted to Teanu [tkw] or Pisin [pis].