Tonga

Print

A language of Malawi

Alternate Names
Chitonga, Kitonga, Siska, Sisya, Western Nyasa
Population

170,000 (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001).

Location

Nkhata Bay district: west shore of Lake Malawi; Nkhotakota and Mzimba districts; Rumphi district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Bible: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Tonga [toi] of Zimbabwe and Zambia and Tonga [toh] of Mozambique.