Tok Pisin

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Melanesian English, Neomelanesian, New Guinea Pidgin English, Pidgin, Pisin
Population

122,000 (2004 SIL). L2 users: 4,000,000. 50,000 monolinguals.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Dialect differences between lowlands, highlands, and islands. Highlands lexicon has more English [eng] influence (Holm 1989).

Typology

SVO; 16 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

L1 of some people in mixed urban areas. Used between speakers of different languages. Most frequently used language in Parliament and commerce. Where it is L1, it is passed on to children by parents. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 40%–45%. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: