Toaripi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
East Elema, Melaripi, Motumotu
Population

23,000 (1977 SIL).

Location

Gulf Province, Cape Possession to Cape Cupola, Kerema is a main town.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kaipi (Melaripi), Sepoe, Toaripi (Moripi-Iokea, Moveave).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Kaki Ae [tbd], Tairuma [uar].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Bible: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].