Tomoip

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tomoive, Tomoyp, Tumie, Tumuip
Population

700 (1982 SIL).

Location

East New Britain province: Pomio district, Waterfall Bay to Wide Bay and interior; West New Britain province: Talasea district, inland from Open bay, small border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2002.

Free Views Left: