Triqui, Copala

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Copala Trique, Triqui Bajo, Triqui de San Juan Copala
Population

25,000 in Mexico (2007 SIL). Total users in all countries: 30,000.

Location

Oaxaca state: Juxtlahuaca, Miguel Alemán, San Juan Copala, Sonora (1,000 users); Baja California state: San Quintín valley; Mexico City. Groups in most tourist centers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

56% intelligibility of Chicahuaxtla [trs]. Considerable internal linguistic variation, though not well-defined subdialects.

Typology

VSO; short words, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

Considerable language loss in youth who grow up in the dispersion.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 40%. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: